Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Middle East Catering Limited ("we"/"us"/"our"/"Alibaba") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are pleased to provide you with our privacy notice and request you to read it carefully.

We have created this privacy notice to explain to you:

  1. how we use any personal data that we receive from you or may collect about you, and
  2. your privacy rights under applicable privacy laws.

Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), other relevant Maltese and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Data Controller is:

Middle East Catering Limited of No. 9, Triq Sir Frederick C. Ponsonby Street, Gzira, Malta 

If you wish to request any clarification or additional information in relation to this privacy notice, or you may wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data, please send us an email on privacy@hanyharb.com. 

This privacy notice is effective as of 19/12/2018. In the event that we modify this privacy notice, we will post a clear notice of this update in the homepage of our website. 


2. Key terms

Data Controller

The person that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person 

Processing

Any operation which is performed on personal data such as collection, storage, use and erasure

Sensitive Personal Data

Personal Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership

 

Genetic and biometric data

 

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation


 

3. Personal Data that we collect, may process and for what we may use it

Most of the information we process is given to us directly by you. This includes information that you input via our website and that you provide us with over the telephone and email.

However, we may also collect personal data about you through our CCTV surveillance system "the CCTV system" which we have installed outside and inside our restaurant/premises at "Ali Baba" Triq Sir Frederick C. Ponsonby Street, Gzira.   

Signs are placed throughout our premises to inform our clients that CCTV is in operation . The CCTV system is capable of being monitored for 24 hours every day of the year. Cameras are monitored in the ______,  which is a secure area and accessible solely by authorized staff. All images captured by the CCTV System remain the property of Middle East Catering Limited.

We can only use your personal data if we have a lawful reason for doing so. Under data protection laws we may process your personal data if you have given us your consent or it is necessary:

  • for our legitimate interests, or
  • to carry out our contractual obligations, or
  • to comply with a legal obligation.

We normally process your personal data for the purpose of processing your request for using our services. We process your personal data on the ground of legitimate interest when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

However, with respect to sensitive data we will only process such data upon your explicit consent.

The table below sets out the types of personal data that we may process, for what we may use it and our legal bases, which are our reasons for processing:

Activity

Personal data we may process

For what reasons we may use your personal data

Our legal bases

 

 

 

Making use of our website when you make a booking.

 

 

Contact details that you provide to us when you request us to book a table via our website through our "BOOK A TABLE"  form or via telephone.

 

These include full name, email address, and contact number, as well as any dietary requests.

 

 

Responding to your communications with us in order to complete a booking and to send you service emails to confirm your booking.

 

 

Updating and enhancing our contacts/client base  

 

For our legitimate interests:

 

Getting to know the relative contact person who could include a potential client.

 

Managing business communications.

 

Responding to your communications with us.

 

Making use of our website when you make an enquiry for private catering.

 

 

Contact details that you provide to us when you request information about our private catering services via telephone or through our website via email and when you make an order for private catering.

 

These include your full name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal data that you may provide us in your email or telephone  communications with us.

Responding to your communications with us and providing you with our private catering service.

 

Updating and enhancing our contacts/client base 

For our legitimate interests:

 

Getting to know the relative contact person who could include a potential client.

 

Managing business communications.

 

Responding to your communications with us.

 

 

Performance of a contract

 

Carrying out our contractual obligations.    

When you communicate with us for any other reason by telephone or  Electronic  mail.

 

 

Contact details that you provide to us when you order a gift voucher,  request information about any of our services, or when you wish to give us feedback or make a complaint via telephone or via email.

 

These include your email address and other personal data that you may provide us in your email communications with us.

Responding to your communications including service emails providing post-dining feedback.

 

Internal recording.

 

Improve our products and services.

For our legitimate interests:

 

Getting to know the relative contact person.

 

Managing business communications.

 

Responding to your communications with us, including complaints or claims made by you.

 

CCTV system

 

 

Images of clients captured through the use of CCTV cameras which are installed within and outside our restaurant/premises.

Used for security and monitoring purposes of clients and employees

 

For our legitimate interests:

 

Keeping our clients and employees safe and secure by preventing crime, preventing employee misconduct and, ensuring compliance with health and safety procedures

 

Your application for a job at Alibaba

Name, address, gender, date of birth

 

Contact details such as personal email address, mobile phone number

 

Curriculum Vitae, including all information provided therein

 

Special conditions (which may relate to disability, learning, specific learning difficulty, health issue)

 

Any other data that you may provide to us through the application process.

 

 

 

 

 

Process and follow up on your job application

For our legitimate interests:

 

Satisfy our staffing requirements and getting to know employees or potential employees.

 

Making sure any potential recruit is suitably qualified for the position.

 

Consent

 

You are consenting us to process your personal data upon the submission of your personal data in the context of your application, which would include conducting necessary checks to satisfy our legitimate interests.

 

Performance of a legal obligation

 

In satisfaction of our obligation to verify whether a candidate has the right to work in Malta.

 

4. Use of cookies

We use cookies to optimise the functionality of our website. A cookie is a small file that contains certain data such as the site's name and unique user ID and is downloaded to and stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to make websites work more efficiently and enable website owners to gather information about the use of their website. Thus, they may be used for different purposes such as website analytics, targeted advertising, counting visitors and monitoring their behaviour.

We use cookies to enable us to remember the personal settings of our users when visiting our website. These cookies may obtain information about you, your device and your use of our website.

Most, but not all, of the cookies we use are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

Opting Out:

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


5.   With whom we share your data

We do not share your data with third parties, except with the following persons and in the indicated circumstances:

  1. service providers - we may disclose your personal data to third party service providers that provide us with services. These include cloud storage providers and website hosting providers.
  2. other third parties  - where necessary to carry out your instructions.

We may also disclose your personal data in response to any requests made from law enforcement agencies, government entities or public authorities, where we have a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to observe any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

We may also share your personal data with other parties in the event of a corporate reorganisation and/or disposition of our business, such as potential buyers of all or part of our business.

6. Where your personal data is held

We hold your personal data at our offices and those of our third party service providers as described in clause 5 above.  Some of these service providers may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Any such transfers will be processed in accordance with specific EU and Maltese data protection laws as also provided in clause 7 below.  

7. Transfers of your personal data outside the EEA

Transfers of personal data outside the EEA are subject to specific EU and Maltese data protection laws.

8. Personal Data retention period

We will retain your personal data even after the completion of our services to you. We will need to keep your personal data after we have provided you with our services in order to comply with our record keeping requirements in terms of the law and to be able to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you.

We will not collect more data than we require or retain your data for longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this notice.


9. Your rights with respect to your Personal Data

You have the following rights if you reside in the EU:

 

Right of Access

The right to access and be provided with a copy of your personal data.

Right to Rectification

The right to require us to correct any inaccurate personal data about you.

Right to be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability

The right to receive your personal data which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that data to another data controller in certain circumstances.

Right to object

The right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances which include continued processing of your data carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Right not to be subject to automated processing

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you.

Should you require any further information on each of the above rights or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us on privacy@hanyharb.com.


10. Protecting your personal data


We have implemented security measures to protect your personal data that we collect from being used or accessed unlawfully or accidentally lost. We only grant access to your personal data to those persons who have a genuine need to access it. Those processing your personal data are subject to the duty of confidentiality.

 

11. Complaints

We would like to resolve any concern that you may have about the processing of your personal data directly with you. However, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the EU state in which you work, reside or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws took place. The supervisory authority in Malta is the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner which may be contacted at https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx.

 

  Last updated on 19/12/2018


Book a Table

Please note that bookings are only accepted 2 days in advance. For same or following day bookings please call on 00356 21340119.

Lunch From 12pm Last Booking: 3pm
Dinner 1st Seating 6:30PM - 8:15PM
Dinner 2nd Seating 8:30PM - 10:30PM
Please note that we are only open for dinner on Mondays.

The personal information provided in this form will be used by Alibaba to contact you with the purpose to co-ordinate your booking request.